Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'

Verbascum ‘Sugar Plum’

This crowd-pleaser carries large, clear plum flowers on numerous spikes, like a bouquet over the ring of foliage. This dwarf re-blooms for months in full sun with good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP16224

EU Grant #

EU17455

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 18"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone. It's normal for our production crews to cut plants back to prevent crown rot.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Sugar Plum' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Sugar Plum' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download
Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download
Verbascum 'Sugar Plum'Download  
Colorful Companions