Viola 'Heartthrob'Viola 'Heartthrob'

Viola ‘Heartthrob’

The lovely heart-shaped leaves have deep burgundy centers that contrast with the bright green leaf edges. A wonderful foliage plant that is attractive in containers, the front of the border, or as a ground cover.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 7″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hardy violet

Family

Violaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP19996

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 7"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Moderate

How Different?

It has deep green leaves and a large dark central pattern. Compared to 'Mars' it is more vigorous, has better leaf color, and bigger, rounder leaves.

Landscape Value

Wonderful as a ground cover or edging, as an under-story plant under shrubs, or in a mixed container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring

Comments

Does not seed around. Flowers appear before the leaves in early spring and are typical violet flowers. The leaves cover them up.

Grower Notes

Viola 'Heartthrob' - Product Profile
Download
Viola 'Heartthrob' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Viola 'Heartthrob'Download Viola 'Heartthrob'Download
Viola 'Heartthrob'Download Viola 'Heartthrob'Download
Viola 'Heartthrob'Download Viola 'Heartthrob'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Viola ‘Heartthrob’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions