Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'

Geum TEMPO™ ‘Yellow’

Blooms early spring with numerous semi-double yellow flowers with dark edges on black stems. Long blooming. Bright green leaves grow in a dense mound. Loved by pollinators. Deer resistant. Easy to grow.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 24″ / 20″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

('TNGEUTY') PPAF

EU Patent #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Compact habit with semi-double, up to side-facing flowers.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 24" / 20"

Soil (Garden)

Moist, loamy.

Water (Garden)

Average.

Special Uses

,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.5 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow' - Product Profile
Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download
Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Geum TEMPO™ 'Yellow' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Geum TEMPO™ ‘Yellow’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May, 2023 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN) – Culture Report: Geum Tempo series – click here
  • September, 2020 – FloralDaily: 2020-2021 plant catalog and new geum series video – click here