Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'

Agastache ‘Kudos Yellow’

Large, dense inflorescences of yellow flowers adorn this wonderfully compact Agastache. Like the others in the KUDOS™ Series, this plant is hardy to Zone 5 and is naturally resistant to downy mildew.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 22″ / 27″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26563

EU Grant #

EU46413

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

, ,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 22" / 27"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to Agastache 'Sunset Yellow', 'Kudos Yellow' has larger, denser inflorescences, a more upright bushy habit, and is hardier.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache ‘Kudos Yellow’ - Product Profile
Download
Agastache ‘Kudos Yellow’ - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Yellow'Download  
Colorful Companions