Agastache POQUITO™ Dark BlueAgastache POQUITO™ Dark Blue

Agastache POQUITO™ Dark Blue

This gem will amaze you with its size and flower power. Nice blue flowers in large spikes all summer. Compact, low bushy habit. Drought tolerant once established. Loved by hummingbirds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 14″ / 14″
Exposure:
Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28950 (‘TNAGAPDB’)

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNAGAPDB')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 14" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache POQUITO™ Dark Blue - Product Profile
Download
Agastache POQUITO™ Dark Blue - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

 

Agastache POQUITO™ Dark BlueDownload Agastache POQUITO™ Dark BlueDownload
Agastache POQUITO™ Dark BlueDownload Agastache POQUITO™ Dark BlueDownload
Colorful Companions