Agastache POQUITO™ OrangeAgastache POQUITO™ Orange

Agastache POQUITO™ Orange

POQUITO™ Orange is lovely and fresh looking. It has a dense, bushy habit and long blooming, clear orange flowers. Beautiful and long lived. This clone was much loved in our field trials. Enjoyed by us and the hummingbirds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 15″ / 15″
Exposure:
Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNAGAPO')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNAGAPO')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 15" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Very hardy, bushy, short, with long blooming clear orange inflorescences.Lovely and fresh looking. Very clean.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds. Disease resistant.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache POQUITO™ Orange - Product Profile
Download
Agastache POQUITO™ Orange - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

 

Agastache POQUITO™ OrangeDownload Agastache POQUITO™ OrangeDownload
Agastache POQUITO™ OrangeDownload Agastache POQUITO™ OrangeDownload
Colorful Companions