Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'

Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ ‘Angel Kiss’

Soft, sweet, semi-double, white to light pink flowers in great abundance give value to an old garden favorite. A perfect companion to 'Pink Dragonfly'. DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss' is just as easy to grow, and really lights up an early spring garden with grace and sophistication. Winter foliage is a very dark wine-red. In early spring, it's the perfect contrasting foil for the charming flowers that emerge snow white and then take on a light pink glow. Very choice, very easy.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 12″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): March, April

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Bergenia

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 12" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Needs good soil porosity, otherwise very tolerant

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 125 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy over Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

White to light pink flower form of 'Pink Dragonfly', a lovely compact Bergenia with black winter foliage.

Landscape Value

A great and easy evergreen. It can be used in mass plantings, in containers, on banks, in front of the border, or in mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 7 weeks

Comments

An easy, low maintenance plant.

Grower Notes

Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss' - Product Profile
Download
Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download
Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download
Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download Bergenia DRAGONFLY™ 'Angel Kiss'Download
Colorful Companions