Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'

Bergenia ‘Pink Dragonfly’

Narrow leaves, with brilliant purple winter color, erupt in luscious bright pink flowers in proportion to its foliage on this petite beauty. Truly the Bergenia for people who are looking for multiple seasons of interest.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 12″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): March, April

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Pig squeak

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 12" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Needs good soil porosity, otherwise very tolerant.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 125 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy over Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is more elegant, with a smaller habit and narrower leaves than the other Bergenia on the market. The leaves are a shiny red plum color in the winter.

Landscape Value

A great and easy evergreen. It can be used in mass plantings, in containers, on banks, in front of the border, or in mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 7 weeks

Comments

An easy, low maintenance plant.

Grower Notes

Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly' - Product Profile
Download
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'Download  
Colorful Companions