Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Campanula 'Pink Octopus'

Campanula ‘Pink Octopus’

Japanese lantern buds open to striking pink, octopus-like flowers. Over 50 blooms flutter down from the nicely upright flowering branches above strong, deeply cut foliage. Unique and interesting! Long bloom time and easy to grow. This spreader does very well in the South. Tolerant of most soils. Jimmy Turner, while at the Dallas Arboretum recommended this plant for green roofs. Vigorous!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Bellflower

Family

Campanulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18885

EU Grant #

EU25441

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soil.

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is the only pink with octopus-like flowers. It has a better habit and is less invasive than 'Beautiful Trust'.

Landscape Value

A fun and easy perennial. Use as a groundcover, as a border, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

An oddly exotic, interesting plant in the border or a container. Grows well in the south. Jimmy Turner from the Dallas Arboretum recommended this for green roofs. Did well at the Dallas Arboretum in their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Campanula 'Pink Octopus' - Product Profile
Download
Campanula 'Pink Octopus' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download
Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download
Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download
Campanula 'Pink Octopus'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Campanula ‘Pink Octopus’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • April 20, 2008 – The Seattle Times (Online)click here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March, 2008 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • March, 2008 – Northwest Garden Newsclick here
  • 2007 – Garden Inspirationclick here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions