Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'

Coreopsis ‘Bengal Tiger’

Fiery flowers glow red and gold, like tiger eyes, on this gorgeous garden STAR. Extra hardy Coreopsis verticillata breeding makes this a star for every area of the U.S. 'Bengal Tiger' has a clean, manicured habit and feathery, mildew-resistant foliage that brings our breeding program up a notch against the competition. A constant performer for garden and containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25345

EU Grant #

EU41041

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to Coreopsis 'Route 66', 'Bengal Tiger' is much shorter with flowers that are yellow with clear red eyes rather than creamy yellow with a rose red that bleeds into the creamy yellow. Both are Coreopsis verticillata hybrids.

Landscape Value

Use in the sun garden in mixed beds and borders.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download
Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download
Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download Coreopsis 'Bengal Tiger'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Bengal Tiger’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • June, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions