Coreopsis 'Citrine'Coreopsis 'Citrine'

Coreopsis ‘Citrine’

A wow plant – so bright, so low, so compact, and so showy. 'Citrine' impressed us with how floriferous and clean it looked all summer long. The flowers appear right on top of the old ones which just disappear. Works well in mass, as edging, or in mixed beds or containers. Many months of exciting color. Low maintenance and easy to grow. One of our most popular introductions!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 20″ / 7″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22478

EU Grant #

EU38070

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 20" / 7"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

It has a very compact habit with bright yellow flowers. There are no comparisons.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around. Overwintered in containers outside near Warsaw, Poland in 2011. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture. The #1visitor favorite Coreopsis in 2012-15 at the Mt. Cuba trials.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Coreopsis 'Citrine' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Citrine' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download
Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download
Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download Coreopsis 'Citrine'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Citrine’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions