Coreopsis 'Firefly'Coreopsis 'Firefly'

Coreopsis ‘Firefly’

Perfectly formed mounds of dense thread-like foliage are blanketed with startling, yellow and red bicolored flowers. Underneath the sheer beauty of this plant is the rock hardiness of C. verticillata breeding. Zone 5 hardy and super easy to grow with the added feature of powdery mildew resistance! This is definitely a plant for the front of the border or in a mixed container. Versatile, easy, and just fun!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 15″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26295

EU Grant #

EU44058

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 15" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden

How Different?

Most compact of the "verticillata" hybrids. A lovely plant!

Landscape Value

A great plant for the sun garden; use in mixed beds, borders, or the cottage garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

100% survival in the 2014-2015 winter at the University of Minnesota Perennial Flower Trial (with very little snow cover!). Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch @ transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or daylength extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring


Coreopsis 'Firefly'Download Coreopsis 'Firefly'Download
Coreopsis 'Firefly'Download  
Coreopsis 'Firefly' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Firefly' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions