Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Coreopsis 'Snowberry'

Coreopsis ‘Snowberry’

Like raspberries dropped in the snow, these creamy-white flowers are splashed with an eye patch of dark red. Multitudes of large 1½” wide flowers bloom all summer atop dark green foliage. Works well in the mixed border or used in containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 26″ / 32″ / 28″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18560

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

26" / 32" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is similar in habit to 'Gold Nugget' or 'Autumn Blush' with creamy white flowers with red eyes.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

NOTE: a long day plant. Will be taller and need to be cut back if grown too early in the winter. Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch when transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production.

Coreopsis 'Snowberry' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Snowberry' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download
Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download
Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download
Coreopsis 'Snowberry'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Snowberry’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions