Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'

Corydalis ‘Canary Feathers’

Talk about flower-power! This, our showiest and most vigorous Corydalis introduced to date, is a blooming machine in foiled or unfoiled pots or in the garden. This hybrid is tolerant of partial sun and is a great highlight in shady spots where it combines well with our silver leaf Heuchera and Pulmonaria. This fantastic container plant blooms so long that early frosts can cut its life short, so some protection may be needed. Prefers moist, well-drained soils.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 12″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid corydalis

Family

Papaveraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18909

EU Grant #

EU24249

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 12" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.4 – 6.6

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Keep evenly moist, not wet.

How Different?

It has nice clusters of large, clear yellow flowers all summer over blue green leaves. It is shorter, showier, and more compact than C. lutea. It is not an obnoxious seeder like C. lutea.

Landscape Value

Use it in containers in part shade, as a forest understory, in woodland areas and under tall shrubs. This plant is a very long bloomer in the Pacific NW.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grew well and over wintered for Linda Guy at Carolina Nursery near Charleston, SC. Over winters and grows well in Lake Heron area of Northern Ohio, zone 5. (Paul at Willoway Nursery) Recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a 72 cell size, not a larger size container. Seedlings don't come true.

Grower Notes

USE NO CHEMICALS ON CORYDALIS without prior experience.

Corydalis 'Canary Feathers' - Product Profile
Download
Corydalis 'Canary Feathers' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Download Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Download
Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Download Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Download
Corydalis 'Canary Feathers'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Corydalis ‘Canary Feathers’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions