Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'

Echinacea ‘Glowing Dream’

Like 'Amazing Dream', this new compact, floriferous Echinacea also has E. tennesseensis breeding, which imparts a great habit and a great crown. The flowers of 'Glowing Dream' are an intense, glowing, watermelon-coral. A fabulous landscape plant with great flower color, habit, and long bloom time. Wow!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP24329

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 20" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Unique flower color and massive bloom on a wonder habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, or borders. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Glowing Dream'Download  
Echinacea 'Glowing Dream' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Glowing Dream' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions