Echinacea KISMET™ RedEchinacea KISMET™ Red

Echinacea KISMET™ Red

Echinacea KISMET™ Red is upright, free flowering, with a compact habit. A great crown count makes the perfect container or border plant. The early blooming, large, red daisies rebloom all summer and make an amazing display.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 24″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Dwarf coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF (‘TNECHKRD’)

EU Patent #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 24" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

KISMET™ Red is different due to sheer flower number and a fabulous habit. It blooms first year, early in the season, with large flowers and continues until a hard frost. A great plant!

Landscape Value

Long summer bloom, mixed beds, border edge.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.


Echinacea KISMET™ RedDownload Echinacea KISMET™ RedDownload
Echinacea KISMET™ Red - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea KISMET™ Red - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions