Echinacea 'Merlot'Echinacea 'Merlot'

Echinacea ‘Merlot’

Huge 5″ wide, rose pink flowers centered with orange cones sit atop stunning, well branched, burgundy-black stems. These are strong enough to break scissors! Like a fine wine, this beauty has great fragrance. Thirty five flowers graced our second-year plant. A wonderful introduction!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 27″ / 34″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

purpurea

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP18814

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

27" / 34" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has very large flowers combined with wine red stems and petioles.

Landscape Value

Wonderful in mixed beds, borders in the sun garden. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Was given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval in the Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal

Echinacea 'Merlot' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Merlot' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Echinacea 'Merlot'Download Echinacea 'Merlot'Download
Echinacea 'Merlot'Download Echinacea 'Merlot'Download
Echinacea 'Merlot'Download Echinacea 'Merlot'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Echinacea ‘Merlot’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May, 2012 – Greenhouse Product Newsclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • August, 2010 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • Late Summer/Fall, 2009 – Al’s Garden Centerclick here
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
  • January, 2009 – Flower Gardensclick here
  • April 6, 2008 – Mid-Atlantic Growerclick here
  • April 1, 2008 – Today’s Garden Centerclick here
Colorful Companions