Echinacea PRIMA™ RubyEchinacea PRIMA™ Ruby

Echinacea PRIMA™ Ruby

Compact, free-flowering habit for pots or borders, Echinacea PRIMA™ Ruby will wow you with the fantastic blooming performance the first year. Forms multiple crowns which produce the massive flower display. Fabulous for containers or borders.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 15″ / 15″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Dwarf coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNECHPC')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 18" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Different due to combitnation of flower number and an extremely short habit. It blooms first year, early in the season and continues until a hard frost. A great plant!

Landscape Value

Borders, mixed beds, masses, and containers. Very versitile.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.


Echinacea PRIMA™ Ruby
Download
Echinacea PRIMA™ Ruby - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea PRIMA™ Ruby - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions