Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'

Heuchera ‘Apple Crisp’

'Apple Crisp' is blessed with seriously crisped green leaves and a white veil. The combination of a tight, compact habit and short white flowers make our 'Apple Crisp' the “tastiest” you've ever had!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 11″ / 11″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum Root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23576

EU Grant #

EU37047

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 11" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established

How Different?

Very ruffled green with white veil, short white flowers. Compared to 'Ruffles' it is more ruffled with much shorter white flowers, and a tighter habit.

Landscape Value

Edger, border, container, rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 8 – 10 weeks in winter.

Comments

Evergreen. Heat & humidity tolerant. A TOP PICK and a Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Shift to a 4" before planting to larger sizes.

Heuchera 'Apple Crisp' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Apple Crisp' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Apple Crisp'Download  
Colorful Companions