Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'

Heuchera ‘Berry Smoothie’

Bold round leaves emerge in spring the color of, well, its namesake! Metallic rose-pink leaves have both H. villosa and H. americana blood, so heat tolerance is a given. For a tasty combo, combine it with cool-blue leaved hostas. Truly four seasons of foliage interest. An award winner!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 20″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21871

EU Grant #

EU29052

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 20" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in summer and winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has new color for Heuchera – rose pink. Compared to 'Beaujolais' it has much better color and shorter flower stalks.

Landscape Value

Container, mass planting, accent in part shade to shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Fabulous spring foliage color, which lasts for all the cool months. A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download
Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download
Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download
Heuchera 'Berry Smoothie'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Berry Smoothie’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions