heuchera-black-taffeta-1.jpgheuchera-black-taffeta-1.jpg

Heuchera ‘Black Taffeta’

Silky, black foliage chicly ruffled as if it was launched from a Parisian fashion house! Large, glossy leaves in perfect proportion to the plant. Great vigor and reliability are a TERRA NOVA® trademark in the world of Heuchera. You've got to see this one in person to fully appreciate its charm and elegance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 15″ / 21″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP26162

EU Grant #

EU39498

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 15" / 21"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Chocolate Ruffles', it has larger, darker, shinier leaves. Compared to 'Midnight Ruffles' it is glossier, with a browner tone in the winter.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, edging, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Good survival at USDA zone 5 Colorado State Trials after winters 2016, 2017.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Black Taffeta' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Black Taffeta' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Black Taffeta'Download Heuchera 'Black Taffeta'Download
Heuchera 'Black Taffeta'Download Heuchera 'Black Taffeta'Download
Colorful Companions