Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'

Heuchera ‘Cajun Fire’

Burning like a Cajun fire, these plants change colors with the seasons: red in spring, black in summer, and maroon in fall. They are always attractive, having clean foliage in rounded mounds. White flowers on dark stems hover just above the foliage. Grows well in the South and East as well as the Northwest!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24150

EU Grant #

EU37049

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The only red to black foliage Heuchera.

Landscape Value

A great sun landscape plant or specimen with round mounding habit, red spring and fall leaves.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A TOP PICK in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Cajun Fire' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Cajun Fire' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'Download Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'Download
Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Cajun Fire’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions