Heuchera 'Electra'Heuchera 'Electra'

Heuchera ‘Electra’

Shocking, blood-red veins electrify the golden leaves of this startling Heuchera. The red venation stays while the leaf changes from shades of yellow in spring, to chartreuse in summer and fall, and tan in the winter. Short, dense cones of white flowers. This vigorous, clumping H. villosa hybrid delivers what ‘Tiramisu’ promised.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21856

EU Grant #

EU29064

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 12"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to Tiramisu, it has much more vigor. It holds red vein color summer through winter. It has attractive short white flowers.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, mass planting, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Showy year round.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Electra' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Electra' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Electra'Download Heuchera 'Electra'Download
Heuchera 'Electra'Download Heuchera 'Electra'Download
Heuchera 'Electra'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Electra’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2011 – Missouri Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2011 – Indiana Gardeningclick here
  • August, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • April, 2011 – Sunset click here
  • February, 2010 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
  • January, 2010 – Landscape & Irrigation click here
  • August, 2009 – GMProclick here
  • July 2009 – Today’s Garden Center (Game Changing Perennials) – click here
  • July 2009 – Today’s Garden Center (Variety Central) – click here
  • Summer 2009 – Garden Ideas & Outdoor Livingclick here
  • March, 2009 – Garden Designclick here
  • March, 2009 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions