Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'

Heuchera ‘Georgia Plum’

An eye-catching mutation out of 'Georgia Peach', tough, with amazing year-round rose-purple leaves, pink to silver overlay, and purple pink flowers. A tighter habit with smaller leaves and shorter flowers than 'Georgia Peach'. Heat and humidity resistant. Really takes the sun!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 15″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24507

EU Grant #

EDV(EU25281)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 15" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Great year round purple leaves, but these leaves are rose purple – a different shade and less glossy than 'Plum Royale', the other year round purple.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, shade garden, woodland garden, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won "Top Performer" award at the 2014 Colorado State University Flower Trial.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Plants grow slowly until 4" size.

Heuchera 'Georgia Plum' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'Download  
Colorful Companions