Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'

Heuchera ‘Lemon Supreme’

Bred for sun tolerance, 'Lemon Supreme', grows fine in full sun in Oregon where other yellow foliage burns out. The yellow spring leaves turned to lime in summer. White flowers. Forms a rounded mound with clean yellow round leaves. Grows even better if given some shade!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 18″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 18" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The most sun tolerant yellow to lime leaf Heuchera.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'Download Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'Download
Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'Download Heuchera 'Lemon Supreme'Download
Colorful Companions