Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'

Heuchera ‘Midnight Rose’

This award winning plant has shiny, pink-spotted black leaves and a vigorous rounded habit. It's a sport of 'Obsidian' that was discovered at Behnke Nursery in MD. Pink spotted leaves enlarge and brighten before lightening to cream as the season progresses. Bold, black, and beautiful for sunny locations. Does well…everywhere!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18551

EU Grant #

EDV(EU15761)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is 'Obsidian' with pink spots!!

Landscape Value

Curiosity, mass planting, borders, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

It's flowers are insignificant, but who needs flowers with this foliage? The spots start small and expand with the foliage.
Voted Best New Plant in Show at the Woking Nursery show in England in 2008. HGTV sells as HECK-OF-A-HEUCHERA™ Extraordiberry™.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Spots grow with the leaf, so for best spots, grow lush.

Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Rose' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Midnight Rose’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • August, 2013 – Fine Gardeningclick here
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • January, 2012 – The Recorder (Newspaper)click here
  • August, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • February, 2009- NMProclick here
  • March, 2009 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September 2, 2008 – Today’s Garden Center (E-Newsletter)click here
  • September, 2008 – Diggerclick here
  • August 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
  • August 27, 2008 – Greenhouse Grower’s Benchrunner click here
  • August 10, 2008 – Gardening Gone Wild (Blog)click here
  • July 11, 2008 – AtWaG – (All the World’s a Garden)click here
  • April 18, 2008 – The Vancouver Sun (Online)click here
  • March/April, 2008 – Washington Gardenerclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – People Places Plantsclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March 29, 2008 – Garden Designs (Online)click here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions