Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SiennaHeuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Sienna

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Sienna

Crisp, fresh green leaves in the spring and fall blending to a beautiful sienna orange in the summer. This showy garden plant was bred from hardy H. richardsonii and looks good longer in the season than other Heuchera. Long lived, hardy, and rust resistant, this plant is perfect for maintaining clear lines in the landscape.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 21″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

Heuchera

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Perennial

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUNESI')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNESI')

Hardiness Zone

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Growth Habit

Mounding

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 21" / 22"

Finish Time

Fast (4-6 Weeks)

Bloom Time

April, May, June

Growth Rate

Fast

Most Active Growing Season

Spring

Flowering Season

Spring

Flower Color

Pink

Leaf Color

Green

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Full Sun, Part Shade

Special Uses

Deep South, Low Water Usage, Pollinator Attractor, Winter Color

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Great landscape plant, good in containers, mass planting.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Sienna - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Sienna - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SiennaDownload Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SiennaDownload
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ SiennaDownload  
Colorful Companions