Heuchera 'Paprika'Heuchera 'Paprika'

Heuchera ‘Paprika’

You like it hot, hot, hot? Then 'Paprika' is a must! Large, warm, glowing cherry-coral foliage could stop a Mack truck. A spicy favorite of our evaluation team! There is no other hardy temperate plant that has this much tropical appeal.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 16″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum Root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24575

EU Grant #

EU39443

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 16" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

The brightest orange on the market. The color changes from a bright rose orange in the early spring to orange in the summer with a white veil to burgundy with a white veil in the spring. Larger leaves due to H. villosa breeding.

Landscape Value

Very showy orange foliage in spring and fall and orange to peach shades the rest of the year. Use for mass planting plantings, accent, or in containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Paprika' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Paprika' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Paprika'Download Heuchera 'Paprika'Download
Heuchera 'Paprika'Download Heuchera 'Paprika'Download
Heuchera 'Paprika'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Paprika’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July, 2013 – Garden Centerclick here
  • April, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
  • February, 2013 – Garden Gateclick here
  • January/February, 2013 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • January, 2013 – Landscape & Irrigation click here
Colorful Companions