Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'

Heuchera ‘Plum Pudding’

Thriving in the heat and humidity of the South, this industry staple is still one of our finest “plums.” Tight, compact habit with “beyond burgundy” shiny spring foliage make this an excellent companion planting for a wide array of colors.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 16″ / 26″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

EU3330

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 16" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Tight habit and shiny plum purple foliage in spring.

Landscape Value

Mass, accent, contrast.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Gold metal winner VKC Nieuw, Belgium in 1996 A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014. Lift the plant and replant in late summer or early autumn every few years with the crown just above the soil to remove the leggy look. Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Plum Pudding' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download
Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download
Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download Heuchera 'Plum Pudding'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Plum Pudding’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July/August, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • May/June, 2012 – Pennsylvania Gardener click here
  • May/June, 2012 – Horticultureclick here
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2012 – Sunset click here
  • January, 2012 – The Recorder (Newspaper)click here
  • May, 2011 – Alabama Gardenerclick here
  • September, 2009 – San Diego Home & Gardenclick here
  • September, 2008 – Pacific Coast Nurserymanclick here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
Colorful Companions