Heuchera 'Shanghai'Heuchera 'Shanghai'

Heuchera ‘Shanghai’

Tight mounds of silvery-purple leaves set forth white flowers on dark stems. 'Shanghai' had the best foliage through the worst winter in the last 40 years at the TERRA NOVA® test gardens. Ice, snow and rain didn't phase it! As Shanghai is a beacon to China, so Heuchera 'Shanghai' can be an inviting beacon of metallic silver to your garden. Reblooms all summer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 12″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21859

EU Grant #

EU29067

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 12" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is a small leaf, front of the border type with purple leaves and white flowers. It repeat blooms like all the "city" named Heuchera.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, container, mass planting.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Lift and replant in late summer or early fall every few years with the crown just above the soil.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Shanghai' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Shanghai' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download
Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download
Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download
Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download Heuchera 'Shanghai'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Shanghai’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2014 – Horticultureclick here
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions