Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ShimmerHeuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ Shimmer

Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ‘Shimmer’

This tough LITTLE CUTIES™ blooms and blooms and blooms! Enjoy deep pink flowers above dense crowns with striking silver green leaves. Wonderful in containers, borders, mixed beds, or as a house plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 11″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUSHI Categories: , ,
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

Heuchera

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ Series

Plant Type

Perennial

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUSHI')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUSHI')

Hardiness Zone

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Growth Habit

Mounding

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 11" / 15"

Finish Time

Fast (4-6 Weeks)

Bloom Time

April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November

Growth Rate

Moderate

Most Active Growing Season

Spring

Flowering Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Pink

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Part Shade, Full Shade

Special Uses

Deep South, Hummingbird Attractor, Low Water Usage, Pollinator Attractor, Winter Color

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Peppermint', this is much more free flowering, blooms spring to hard frost. Plus darker pink flowers, stronger veil.

Landscape Value

Tough long bloomer great in borders, masses, walls, and containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Shift to a 4" before planting to larger sizes.

Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ Shimmer - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ Shimmer - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ShimmerDownload Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ShimmerDownload
Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ShimmerDownload  
Colorful Companions