Heuchera 'Tokyo'Heuchera 'Tokyo'

Heuchera ‘Tokyo’

A great summer shade accent, Heuchera 'Tokyo' surprises you with its show of red blooms in July. This large tight mound of lime green foliage has proven amazingly tough – beating out diseases and heat. The flowers arrive in July and last through October in Oregon.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 21″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27363

EU Grant #

EU46417

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 21" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Short spikes of red flowers bloom over wide low mound of lime green leaves in summer, July – September. Great longevity.

Landscape Value

Accent, borders, mixed beds, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Tokyo' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Tokyo' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Tokyo'Download Heuchera 'Tokyo'Download
Heuchera 'Tokyo'Download Heuchera 'Tokyo'Download
Heuchera 'Tokyo'Download  
Colorful Companions