Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'

Heucherella ‘Copper Cascade’

This small leaf trailer has lovely refined rosy copper-gold foliage that is muted, but distinct, and holds its color all year. The leaves are shaped more like a Heuchera and the trailing stems are very pliable. This is one of those plants that no one will recognize-it’s that different! Very vigorous and easy to grow, ‘Copper Cascade’ combines the best of all Tiarella and Heuchera attributes.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 32″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Heucherella

Family

Heucherella

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25722

EU Grant #

EU43260

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 32" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Compared to 'Redstone Falls' it is lower, with more flexible stems, smaller leaves, and rosier more colorful leaves.

Landscape Value

Container, hanging basket or groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grows in sun or shade in the Pacific Northwest. It grows wider in shade. Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Copper Cascade' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Copper Cascade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Copper Cascade'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Copper Cascade’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2013 – Horticultureclick here
  • August, 2013 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here
  • June, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions