Heucherella 'Mojito'Heucherella 'Mojito'

Heucherella ‘Mojito’

Warm gold spring color gives way to summer lime, always with red veins that hold their color well into the season. Dense, compact habit. Short petioles give this plant a unique fullness. It’s always neat with few or no flower spikes for easy maintenance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 15″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP26946

EU Grant #

EDV(EU39500)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 15" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

It has dense, glossy foliage that keeps good color all year round. Very clean look as rarely blooms and blooms are on short stems.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, container, border or mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Mojito' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Mojito' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Mojito'Download Heucherella 'Mojito'Download
Heucherella 'Mojito'Download Heucherella 'Mojito'Download
Colorful Companions