Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'

Heucherella ‘Redstone Falls’

The ruby-splashed, butterfly-like foliage is adorned in wonderful, warm autumnal tones. These change colors with the seasons adding to its interest. It's so nice spilling out of a container in sun or shade or use it in your mixed beds. Heuchera villosa breeding enhances its usability in many regions. Vigorous grower.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 36″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Heucherella

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22394

EU Grant #

EU32409

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 36" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

It is a wonderful colorful groundcover that is showy all seasons. The first groundcover Heucherella.

Landscape Value

Groundcover, mixed beds, border or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring

Comments

One of Allan Armitage's Favorites from 2014. Vigorous spreader.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Redstone Falls' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Redstone Falls' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Redstone Falls'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Redstone Falls’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions