Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'

Kniphofia ‘Poco Orange’

Bred for very short grassy leaves and a compact habit, 'Poco Orange' is great for the small garden or for a mass-effect in the border. Flowers are burnished orange with hot red tips. Hummingbirds love it!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 16″ / 21″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

EU46794

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 16" / 21"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Shorter than 'Mango Popsicle'. Blooms summer through fall.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent in the front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won 'Best & Brightest' at Walt Disney World Bedding Plant Trial Program Warm Season 2016.

Grower Notes

The POCO™ Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Poco Orange' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Orange' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Orange'Download  
Colorful Companions