Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'

Kniphofia ‘Poco Sunset’

Short habit with multiple crowns, and the short flower spikes in the first season. The flowers of 'Poco Sunset' are bicolor red-orange and orange and the plants have a very long bloom time with repeat blooming from July through October in Canby, Oregon.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 15″ / 23″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Xanthorrhoeaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28464

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 15" / 23"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between watering.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Papaya Popsicle' it is a shorter plant with bicolor inflorescences with orange as the bottom flower color rather than yellow.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

The POCO™ Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'Download Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'Download
Colorful Companions