Leucanthemum 'Luna'Leucanthemum 'Luna'

Leucanthemum ‘Luna’

'Luna' proves the moon is out! Showy, pom-poms of double flowers rest atop a dense, upright, mound of foliage. Flowers bloom yellow, then gradually change to a two-toned yellow and finally finish white. Flowers stay yellow for two weeks or longer in Oregon, unlike other “yellows” that fade in a matter of days. Use in mixed beds and mass plantings.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 19″ / 19″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Yellow Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27037

EU Grant #

EU46786

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

19" / 19" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between watering.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Pom pom type yellow flowers on a dense, upright mound. Best pom-pom yellow flower. Great habit and vigor. Flowers first year.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter.

Comments

Won Greenhouse Grower's "People's Choice" award for perennial of the year. 100% winter survival at University of Minnesota 2016.

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Luna' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download
Leucanthemum 'Luna'Download  
Colorful Companions