Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'

Pulmonaria ‘Dark Vader’

A fine, mildew-resistant plant with a super strong habit. Silver spotting and pink to dark blue flowers adorn this plant. This is one of Dan's favorites.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 19″ / 11″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP12333

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 19" / 11"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil.

How Different?

It has very dark green leaves with good spotting, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs, woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

This plant handles full sun in the Pacific Northwest. Think of this plant as a landscape plant. Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download
Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download
Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download Pulmonaria 'Dark Vader'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Dark Vader’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January 28, 2010 – Homelife Homes & Gardens click here
  • July/August, 2008 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • April 21, 2008 – The Gardener’s Apprentice (Blog)click here
  • March 17, 2008 – Detroit News Onlineclick here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions