Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie'Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie'

Pulmonaria ‘Shrimps on the Barbie’

A wow plant. This large, spreading Pulmonaria has an amazing number of large, deep shrimp pink flowers in the spring. Foliage is green with prominent white spots. Deer, rabbit, and mildew resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 24″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 24" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter. Required to grow and flower.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil in the garden.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs and woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie'Download Pulmonaria 'Shrimps on the Barbie'Download
Colorful Companions