Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'

Pulmonaria ‘Trevi Fountain’

This superb, brightly silver-spotted beauty will give rise to profuse clusters of large cobalt-blue flowers in spring. A stunner! We feel it is our best, true dark-blue and grows into a magnificent landscape specimen. The roots of this plant are in P. longifolia, the best form for the south, according to John Elsley.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 25″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP13047

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 25" / 12"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil in the garden.

How Different?

It has deep green silver spotted leaves, cobalt blue flowers, and no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs or woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

This Pulmonaria can take a lot of sun in the Pacific Northwest. Plants wilt rapidly if the soil is too dry. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.

Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download
Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download
Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download
Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download
Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Pulmonaria ‘Trevi Fountain’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions