Sedum 'Birthday Party'Sedum 'Birthday Party'

Sedum ‘Birthday Party’

You don't want a birthday party to flop, nor do you want your Sedums to! This outstanding Sedum from our PARTY HARDY™ Series will dazzle you in late summer or early fall with its huge, deep rose pink flower heads atop solid, compact foliage that doesn't fall apart. The succulent leaves are deliciously tinted purple-maroon which provides color before the blooms light up the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 20″ / 11″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22826

EU Grant #

EU34292

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 20" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

It has a very short and compact habit with very large deep rose pink flower heads. Compared to 'Class Act' or 'Mr. Goodbud' it is shorter with darker foliage.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Birthday Party' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Birthday Party' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Birthday Party'Download Sedum 'Birthday Party'Download
Sedum 'Birthday Party'Download Sedum 'Birthday Party'Download
Sedum 'Birthday Party'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Birthday Party’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions