Sedum 'Double Martini'Sedum 'Double Martini'

Sedum ‘Double Martini’

'Double Martini' draws the eye with its strongly contrasting maroon stems and olive green leaves. Garnish your summer garden with its improved mounding habit, then sit back and watch this easy to grow, drought resistant perennial grab the attention. Enjoy a 'Double Martini' on dry banks, in parking strips, or in your mixed bed.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 18″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 18" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Double Martini' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Double Martini' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Double Martini'Download Sedum 'Double Martini'Download
Sedum 'Double Martini'Download Sedum 'Double Martini'Download
Colorful Companions