Sedum 'Thunderhead'Sedum 'Thunderhead'

Sedum ‘Thunderhead’

Huge, deep rose flower heads that look like summer thunderhead clouds. Very stout, upright stems are a mid-border marvel. Handsome, grey-green foliage is the perfect foil for the dramatic long lasting flowers. One of the most majestic Sedums TERRA NOVA® has introduced.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 27″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24693

EU Grant #

EU46411

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

27" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Hybrid Sedum with HUGE flower inflorescence and dark foliage. Very vigorous, short, and long lived.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Thunderhead' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Thunderhead' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download
Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download
Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download
Sedum 'Thunderhead'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Thunderhead’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions