Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'

Thalictrum ‘Black Stockings’

This tall beauty has long, nearly black stems, contrasting green leaves and is topped by fluffy lavender pink flowers in large flat – topped corymbs. Very showy for the back of the border. Needs to be vernalized to bloom.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 48″ / 24″ / 58″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Meadow rue

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

species

aquilegiifolium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

48" / 24" / 58"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers moist, humus rich soils, tolerant of average soil.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average to moist.

How Different?

It has striking black stems when grown in the sun.

Landscape Value

Has lacy foliage, black stems, and colorful flowers. Use in the back of the border, in mixed beds, or in the woodland garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

May not bloom until 2nd year.

Grower Notes

A cold treatment or a winter much improves the quality of the bloom.

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' - Product Profile
Download
Thalictrum 'Black Stockings' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download
Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download
Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download Thalictrum 'Black Stockings'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Thalictrum ‘Black Stockings’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions