Thalictrum NIMBUS™ WhiteThalictrum NIMBUS™ White

Thalictrum NIMBUS™ White

Thalictrum NIMBUS™ White has white, cloud-like masses of flowers over dark stems and fern-like leaves. It has an excellent, compact habit with multiple stems giving multiple, huge inflorescences. The white flowers turn into lavender pink seed heads extending the showy season. Blooms the first year, but much better after a winter chill.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 28″ / 16″ / 28″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Meadow Rue

Family

Ranunculaceae

Genus

species

aquilegifolium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNTNW')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

28" / 16" / 28"

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers moist, humus rich soils, tolerant of average soil.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average summer watering.

How Different?

Compared to T. 'Black Stockings', NIMBUS™ Pink has white, grayer dark stems, more crowns, more stems, more flowers, flowers in a flat top mass, and has pink seed heads rather than green.

Landscape Value

Has lacy foliage, dark stems, and colorful flowers. Use in the back of the border, in mixed beds, or in the woodland garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

May appreciate afternoon shade in very hot regions.

Grower Notes

A cold treatment or a winter much improves the quality of the bloom.

Thalictrum NIMBUS™ White - Product Profile
Download
Thalictrum NIMBUS™ White - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Thalictrum NIMBUS™ WhiteDownload Thalictrum NIMBUS™ WhiteDownload
Thalictrum NIMBUS™ WhiteDownload Thalictrum NIMBUS™ WhiteDownload
Colorful Companions