Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'

Tiarella ‘Spring Symphony’

A smooth melody of compact foliage with leaves “painted” with black along the mid-rib. Profuse, light pink flowers reach their crescendo in mid-spring.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 10″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP12397

EU Grant #

EU9847

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 10" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Spring Symphony' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download
Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download
Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download
Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download Tiarella 'Spring Symphony'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Spring Symphony’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions