Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'

Tiarella ‘Sugar and Spice’

Dramatic, lacy leaves with painted, heavily-marked centers are seen in summer to winter. Lightly fragrant, spring flowers are uniquely “frosted with pink with a white interior,” says Ken. The shiny leaves appear to be lacquered and look fabulous all year here at the nursery! Dan gives this clumper #1 status.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 13″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP16738

EU Grant #

EU20614

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 13"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry slightly between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves and a creeping habit.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Did well at the Dallas Arboretum in their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download
Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download
Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download
Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Sugar and Spice’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions