Verbascum 'Lavender Lass'Verbascum 'Lavender Lass'

Verbascum ‘Lavender Lass’

This ‘Lass’ has masses of large flowers that bloom in lavender and plum on a compact plant with velvety ruffled foliage! She’s very sweet!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 23″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP16658

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 23"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

6.4 – 7.4

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

Light fertility.

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Don't over fertilize. Great drainage is a necessity in wet winter areas. Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Lavender Lass' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Lavender Lass' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Lavender Lass'Download Verbascum 'Lavender Lass'Download
Verbascum 'Lavender Lass'Download  
Colorful Companions