Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'

Verbascum ‘Plum Smokey’

Like a bouquet picked for you. Rosettes carrying a multitude of 16″ flowering stems above the foliage with numerous, large, smoky-purple flowers. Blooms for months in full sun with good drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP16156

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 16"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds, borders

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone. These plants may ship after foliage has been cut back. They over winter well as long as kept dry.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Plum Smokey' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Plum Smokey' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download
Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download
Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download Verbascum 'Plum Smokey'Download
Colorful Companions